The functional study on substantive tendency of the intellectual property law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANAMI Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20282535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的財産法 / 特許法 / 著作権法 / 特許権 / 著作権
Research Abstract
This study transversely examined the urgent problems on intellectual property law system, such as the equivalent theory in patent law, the indirect infringement of copyright, the scope of injunctive relief in patent law and fair use of copyright law, from a view point of a "substantive" tendency ; a transformation from formal properties to flexible torts.