Research on the patient complaint and disciplinary system for medical incidents and injuries in the Nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuki  Hokkai-Gakuen University, 法学部, 准教授 (90448829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療事故 / 医療過誤 / 医療事故の予防 / 医療ADR / 医療安全 / 懲戒制度 / スウェーデン:ノルウェー:フィンランド:デンマーク / 北欧 / 医療基本法 / スウェーデン / 苦情申立制度 / 裁判外紛争処理制度 / スウェーデン:ノルウェー:デンマーク:フィンランド
Research Abstract
In this research, I review the patient complaint and the disciplinary system for medical incidents and malpractices in the Nordic countries, clarify the relationship between the patient complaint and the disciplinary system and the patient compensation system and consider the way of legislation related to medical incidents and malpractices.
The patient compensation system, is a system forseparating the responsibility of the medical professionals and the patient complaint and disciplinary system has been developed. In recent years, law reforms regarding patient safety were made and medical incidents and malpractice information is aggregated for the prevention of medical incidents and malpractices.