A Systematic Theoretical Investigation for the Exploitation of Orphan Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tetsuya  Meiji University, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (70398931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords著作権 / 権利者等不明著作物 / 孤児著作物 / 著作権法 / 拡大集中許諾制度 / オーファンワークス / 権利者不明著作物 / 拡張的集中管理ライセンス / Orphan Works
Research Abstract
To deal with orphan works issues, it might be a possible option for us to introduce the extended collective licenses system which is used in Nordic countries. Considering the UK experience, which has been trying to introduce the system in its copyright system, it is noted that the new system should also be tailored for the area of works without collective management societies as well, and it is needed to balance the interests of copyright owners whose copyrighted works are easy to be orphaned, especially in the area of pictures.