An Analysis of Migration Policy Process and Policy Evaluation : A Case Study of Singapore and Comparative Insights
Project/Area Number |
21730110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 公共政策 / 移民政策 / 出入国管理 / 国際人口移動 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines how states perceive the growth of international labor migration in Asia and manage this phenomenon. It focuses the cases of Singapore and Japan as a target for comparison, analyzing migration policy-making processes and policy effects. The scales and types of international migrants today are determined by socio-economic demands for labor and skills to a certain degree, while being closely related to the way the governments of receiving countries regard international population movements as having impacts on the national interests.