A Multi-dimensional Evaluation of the New Resident Training Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Shunsaku  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70456143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 医療・福祉 / 政策評価 / 臨床研修制度 / 医療政策 / 規範的評価
Research Abstract
Employing a multi-dimensional policy evaluation framework which consists of "context level" and "social level" evaluations, the New Resident Training Policy in Japan is analyzed in this research. At the context level, the new policy has achieved its two objectives, training resident's ability of primary care and improving their pay and working conditions, to some extent, and those objectives are agreed on by all stakeholders at the context level based on their values on expertise and autonomy. At the social level, the new policy actually triggered the maldistribution of doctor over areas, specialties and types of facility, which had not been expected nor intended. As the new policy involves an allowance for the private nature of doctor, it has eventually damaged the "equal" system, while it had been intended to contribute to the "equal" healthcare system, which could be favorably evaluated. "Matching System" of the new policy involves the value on the private nature of doctor and triggered the maldistribution of doctor. It could thus be analyzed that the new policy has desirable objectives at the context level but it involves undesirable influences, which should have been estimated and solved before its enforcement, at the social level. The recent "solutions" are not enough, or even inappropriate, since those "solutions" do not solve the fundamental value conflict between the private and public natures of doctor and may result in other unintended problems in future. In order to solve the maldistribution of doctor, a policy which is intended to contribute to "equal" healthcare system by putting more emphasis on the public nature of doctor should be considered.