Study on local factors in Japanese national elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Taku  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (20436504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民主党 / 自民党 / 政党公認 / SNTV / 選挙区政治 / 一党優位政党制 / 選挙区制 / 参議院 / 政権交代 / 政党制 / 構造改革 / 都市と農村 / 選挙制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze local factors in voting behavior and candidate-centered politics in Japanese election. The study shows that the factors strengthened LDP dominance in Lower House elections under SNTV and impeded M+1 rule in Upper House elections. Since a party run only one candidate under single member district, it seems that the local factors disappear from voting in Lower House elections after electoral reform 1994. In this study, I examine events of each constituency on the hypothesis that the local factors survive in endorsing process of a party.