A study of the origin and developments in family policy in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 研究員 (00511982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 政治史 / フランス / 家族政策 / 出産奨励政策 / 人口問題 / 第三共和制 / ヴィシー政府
Research Abstract
This study is a detailed investigation in view of political history, with abundant primary sources, of the origin and developments in family policy in France which is called "one of successful nations in measures to counteract the falling birthrate". In Japan, only few attempts have so far been made at this branch, and if any, it is mostly about recent policies, so a new field is opened up by this study.