Research on Public Accountability and Responsibility in the era of the "New Public Commons" and "Democratic Innovations": focusing on the citizens' assembly in British Columbia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAIGUMA Koichi  Shimane University, 法文学部, 准教授 (50325031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行政学 / 行政統制 / 行政責任 / 市民参加 / Citizens' Assembly(市民議会) / 新しい公共 / 熟議民主主義(論) / Citizens' Assembly / 市民会議(Citizens' Assembly) / 熟議民主主義 / 寄付 / カナダ
Research Abstract
The major findings of the study are summarized in the following. First, I examined carefully the citizens' assembly in British Columbia from my original viewpoint: effectiveness, efficiency and legitimacy. Second, my investigation on "deliberative democracy" and some cases gave me a highly suggestive clue for upgrading the theory of "public accountability and responsibility" in the era of the "New Public Commons".