A Study on the policy learning in the process of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Takao  Kumamoto University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50332862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政策学習 / 政策過程 / 技術革新 / 政策研究 / 知識活用 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the structure of policy learning and the process of learning on innovation. On the policy learning, we found the features of epistemic community who acts the important role in the process. And also we found the exogenous shock, which elevates the stage of learning process. On the process of innovation learning, we found the four types of path change and mutual relationship between social system and technology. And also, according to the case study on the process of information and communication policy, we found the importance of coercive pressure to cope with the policy legacies.