The possibility of resident governance in the neighborhood of French Cities after the era of decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shinji  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60363909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス / 地域民主主義 / 近隣民主主義 / 住区評議会制 / 都市内分権 / 比較政治 / 居住者ガヴァナンス / 地方分権 / 定住外国人の地方参政権 / 無作為抽出 / アミアン市 / 近隣民主主義法 / 近隣民主主義モデル / リール市
Research Abstract
As a new model for public policy coordination that appeared in France in the early 21st century, "neighborhood democracy" is instituted by the law of neighborhood democracy in 2002, and cities more than 80,000 populations are practicing the "Deliberative-participatory democracy" through activities of the "conseils de quartier" that were obligated to establish by the law. Particularly, the practices in Amiens have a possibility to realize the governance space opened for the all residents beyond the border between "voters" and "non-voters" in the neighborhood spaces.