Local Government in the Age of Globalization : Between municipality competition and state competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUNAGA Chino  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10364845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 地方自治 / フィンランド / 北欧 / 公権 / 中央・地方関係 / 広域化 / 自治体改革 / 政策過程 / 地域開発 / 社会福祉政策
Research Abstract
In Finland, three reformations with regard to local government system have implemented as measurements for market globalization in 2000s. These reformations were modified or proved insufficient for agendas. Two reasons could be pointed out from analyses of contents, processes, results and interests of the stakeholder. First, Center Party, the government party that mainly supported from rural area, had difficulties to make consensus with both of urban and rural area. Second, mutual interdependence between central and local government made stakeholders passive to reformation.