Project/Area Number |
21730121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Hanako Shinshu University, 全学教育機構, 講師 (20508270)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 政治哲学 / 赦し / 修復的正義 / 移行期の正義 / 真実和解委員会 / 記憶 / 歴史と過去 |
Research Abstract |
This study studied the problem of reconciliation from the perspective of the history of political thought. Especially, it studied the approach to reconciliation adopted by Hannah Arendt, the 20^<th> century Jewish political philosopher. By focusing on her work, it dealt with the set of questions such as reconciliation, forgiveness, and transitional justice. The study summarized the assumptions of the retributive and the restorative justice paradigms, and showed some of the challenges to the attempts of the truth and reconciliation commissions, especially the South Africa's, based on Arendt's view of forgiveness and deliberation in the public sphere.