Judicial Control and the Changing Parliamentary System in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Kensuke  Seikei University, 法学部, 教授 (90399783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 司法 / 権力 / 国家構造改革 / 英国政治 / 政党システム / 日英比較 / 労働党政権 / 民主党政権
Research Abstract
This project revealed that, although the British political system maintained its majoritarian character, distrust of the political elites at Westminster led the system to promote devolution, adopt more referendum, establish a new supreme court, and even reconsider the current bicameral system. The British political system is obviously going through a process, which will prevent parliament and government from exercising power liberally as it used to.