From "reformation" to "development". The political transformation of the Franco Regime in the decade of 1950.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Sho  Rikkyo University, 政治経済学部, 講師 (40508363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペイン政治史 / フランコ体制 / 権威主義体制
Research Abstract
This research make clear the process of the transformation of the Franco Regime (1939) to the "developmental dictatorship", focusing the interior politics in the decade of 1950. Until now, it has been stressed only the facts of the return to the international society or the economical repercussion in this period. On the contrary, this research clarifies and analyses empirically that this transformation has the origin in the interior politics, based on the documents, archives in Spain.