Project/Area Number |
21730128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Keiichi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30366976)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ユーゴスラビア / 政党 / 選挙 / 比較政治 / 議会 / 政治学 / 旧ユーゴスラビア |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at revealing the internal structure and functions of the political parties in ex-Yugoslav countries and analyzing them from the theoretical and comparative perspective. In order to do so, the fieldwork has been conducted in ex-Yugoslav countries, and materials collected in the fieldwork have been analyzed. As a result, many interesting findings have been obtained, for example on the degree to which competitive intra-party elections are conducted to elect party leadership, the degree of freedom of speech or opinions tolerated within parties, the strength of the party leaders within the party or of the party discipline, and the strength of patron-clientelism. Some of these findings have been analyzed from the comparative perspective and have already been published as an article, though the efforts to systematically analyze the data and materials collected in this project and to publish the results will be further continued.