Empirical Studies about the Effect of Presidential Legislative Activities on Party Polarization in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shunta  Meijo University, 法学部, 准教授 (90424944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 大統領制 / 政党 / 立法過程 / 分極化
Research Abstract
This study argues that presidential legislative activities are becoming one of the causes of party polarization in the U.S. Congress since the late 20th. Century. In order to test this argument empirically, this study has conducted a series of micro-level analyses including quantitative analyses of legislators' and presidents' behavior and case studies on the Congress-president relationship during Clinton and Obama Administration as well as macro-historical analyses tracing the origin of party polarization. The results are : (1) presidential legislative activities make Congress more partisan if other conditions are held constant : (2) its effect is going stronger over year because of several institutional changes since 1960s : and (3) some types of presidential activities rather facilitate bi-partisan coalition in Congress.