The Electoral Reform and Its Impact in Taiwan : A Comparison with the Case of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTenri University (2010)
Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsutoyo  Tenri University, 国際学部, 准教授 (00335415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 比較政治 / 選挙制度 / 制度改革 / 台湾 / 日本
Research Abstract
This study examines why the electoral change occurred, that is, why the single non-transferable vote system (SNTV) was replaced by the mixed-member majoritarian system, and how the result of the change affects the parties and the party system in Taiwan, comparing with the case of Japan. The collapse of one-party dominance and the shift of government power promoted the electoral change, and the content of the new system depended on the preference of the two major parties in both countries. However, in Taiwan, the party system was transformed into two-party system suddenly in a context of an ideological conflict in the society. And, although the new electoral system has an effect on the relationship between the party and its politicians, a personal vote is as important as ever for them.