The Survival Mechanism of Buffer State: Mutual Accommodation and Intervention between the Jordanian Government and Strong Social Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Takuro  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 助教 (30399216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較政治学 / 地域研究 / アラブ / ナショナリズム / イスラーム運動 / 部族 / 安全保障 / 王制 / 政治学 / 中東 / ヨルダン / 国家 / イスラーム / エリート / アイデンティティ / 社会
Research Abstract
This study comprehensively analyzed why and how the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan's monarchy had barely endured regional conflicts and economic crises in its six-decade history. This two year research project explored the background of Jordan's well-organized government and security network to secure order, focusing on its political system, diplomacy, state-society relations (particularly on the relationship between the government and some Islamic organizations), and national identity and elite formation within official nationalism.