International Economic Order for Sustainable Peacebuilding and Nation Building in Fragile States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカカオ / フェア・トレード / 国家建設 / 平和構築 / 石油 / 破綻国家 / 脆弱国家 / 資源の呪い / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
Least Developed Countries (LDCs) plagued by extreme poverty and have often experienced civil war are usually called failed/fragile states. In this study, first, I clarify the economic difficulties such states face by examining the resource curse phenomenon and the issue of food production. Second, I investigate, in the context of globalization, why LDCs have recently been referred to as failed/fragile states. Third, I examine the demand for good governance in these states in the context of international peacebuilding and argue that the pressing nature of these demands is rather problematic.