Contesting the Relevance between the Growing Regional Cooperation and Bilateral Tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Hiromi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20336043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリージョナリズム / 多国間協力 / 二国間関係 / APEC / アジア / 日中関係 / ASEAN+3 / 太平洋 / 東アジア / 経済統合 / 関係性 / 国際的構造変動 / アジア太平洋 / 地域統合
Research Abstract
The relationship between Japan and Asian countries got worse, in addition that Japan was isolated under several international structure changes in the latter half of the 1990s. Although both governments of Japan and China faced a hard time to keep a stable relationship each other at that time, multilateral intergovernmental meeting which were often held have brought opportunities for detente between both countries. Even if there is some problems on forum-shopping, increasing regional bodies can work toward a relaxation.