Formation of Modern Understanding on International Relations in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongkook  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80402387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords朝鮮 / 帝国主義 / 閔泳翊 / 伝統と近代 / 国際関係認識 / 関泳翊 / 集玉斎図書 / 国際関係論 / 近代朝鮮 / 思想連鎖
Research Abstract
Firstly, I clarified the existence and change of network of knowledge and information on western international relations surrounding 19^<th> century's Korea. By the research on the dynamism of global, regional, national networks of knowledge and information, I provided the base of further research on the understanding on international relations in 19^<th> century's Korea. Secondly, I found a new type of modernized understanding on international relations in Korea. MIN Yong-Ik asserted that the westernization of Korean international relations was desirable, and Korea strengthened the diplomatic relations with China, simultaneously. His ambivalent view on western international relations can be the starting point for revising the understanding on thoughts on international relations in 19th century's Korea.