French Multilateral Diplomacy in the Mediterranean Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazunari  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60313350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス / 地中海 / 安全保障 / EU(欧州連合) / 地域協力 / 安全保障文化 / 予防外交 / 多国間主義 / EU
Research Abstract
This research focused on analysis on formation and development of French diplomacy in the Mediterranean region after the end of the Cold War, especially its idea and strategy based on multilateralism. We found the importance of preventive diplomacy in the region, changes of international environment about the state sovereignty at the stage of the European Union, significance of French security culture(strategic culture); the research was advanced through these focal points and was showed a comprehensive analysis of French multilateral diplomacy in the Mediterranean.