The Commonwealth and the Search for International Institutions and Norms in the' Postcolonial' Period, 1963-71
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Aichi Prefectural University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治史 / 西洋史 / 経済史
Research Abstract
This research is to historically analyze the attempts of finding' postcolonial' institutions and norms through the Commonwealth, as Britain's formal empire(areas under direct British control such as colonies, protectorates, and trust territories) contracted significantly after the Second World War. In particular, as the dissolution of Britain's formal empire left serious difficulties such as political instability, poverty, and racial discrimination, this research examines the several attempts among the Commonwealth countries to deal with those' postcolonial' issues. The establishment of the Commonwealth Secretariat in London in 1965 and the adoption of the Singapore Declaration of Commonwealth Principles in 1971 were two noticeable examples of such attempts.