Historical Studies on the Formation of autonomous Governance Structure of the European Communities : Re-examination of Political Cooperation, Agricultural and Industrial Policy
Project/Area Number |
21730142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ統合史 / EU / ヨーロッパ統合 / 冷戦 / 戦後秩序 / コミトロジー / 欧州統合 / 欧州統合史 / EC / 1970年代 / デタント |
Research Abstract |
In 1970's, European Communities(EC) intended to promote monetary integration and detente, which would be contributed to deepen the European economic integration. Such deepening on economic field demanded parallel deepening in political integration. On the other side, EC had problem of the weakness of community control to the member states in the Comitology mechanism during this period. This weakness of the Community power brought the transformation of functional and institutional framework of control in Comitology. These dual transformations of EC in external and internal dimension suggested formative process of autonomous governance structure of EC in 1970's.