Continuity in Tokugawa diplomacy : from early to late Edo with a focus on Tokugawa official Tsutusi Masanori and his accumulation of experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2010)
Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2009)
Principal Investigator
SANO Mayuko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 海外研究交流室, 准教授 (50410519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 江戸時代 / 朝鮮通信使 / 米国総領事ハリス / 将軍拝謁 / 外交儀礼 / 欧米外交官 / 長崎
Research Abstract
This project aimed to discover the continuity in Tokugawa diplomacy, through placing Japan's late Edo international relations with the West upon its inter-Asiatic, in particular Korean, relations maintained over the Edo period. The Tokugawa official Tsutsui Masanori (1778-1859) was particularly focused on as a figure who could represent such continuity. The project has proved to be successful in describing the continuity from an unstudied perspective, by means of shedding light on the accumulation of on-the-spot policy management experiences of "enlightened" Tokugawa officials from generation to generation starting from Tsutsui. The entire activities have been firmly based on the historiographical research concerning Tsutsui.