The Study about the Exchange of International Education and the Construction of Public Space through Multi-diplomacy in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Ichiro  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70388106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際交流 / 国際協力 / 国際教育 / 高等教育協力 / 国際レジーム / 東アジア / 海外体験学習 / 政府開発援助 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
In recent years, the globalization of higher education has been promoted. A number of international students and inter-university linkages within the East Asian region have been increasing and growing, through developing unique international education programs. East Asian nations and universities have been building multilayered frameworks for cooperation in higher education. The direction for these trends aims to forge the East Asian regional identity, and to put on creating "an East Asian Community" in perspective.
The progress of cooperation in higher education in the East Asia is based on an assumption to restrain the conflict or promote the harmonization between nations, and in the end, contribute to building the regional order in the East Asia. The purpose of this study is to explore how we are able to draw the design of various frameworks for cooperation in higher education in the current situation. This study attempts to define the relationship between the globalization of higher education and recent move of governments and higher educational institutions from the perspectives of building "International Regimes".