Patterns and Dynamism of the Interstate Rapprochement in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUECHIKA Kota  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70434701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中東 / イスラーム / 安全保障 / 国際関係 / 中東地域研究 / 政治学 / 外交 / 国際政治学 / 地域統合 / アラブ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to explore patterns and dynamism of the interstate rapprochement in the Middle East through empirical analysis about dialogue, negotiation and mediation among the state and non-state actors. Although the international relations of the region, as the sovereign state system, can be understood to some extent in the context of the IR realism, it should not be ignored that it has been deeply affected by the identity factors such as being Arab and/or Muslim. Furthermore, the foreign policies of the Middle Eastern states are characterized by not only dynamics of the state actors, but also of non-state actors whose alignments are based on policy agendas as well as identities. Stability of the region seems to be secured by such a series of efforts of the state and non-state actors for rapprochement.