A Realism Theory on Nuclear Disarmament and Non-Proliferation in the Context of Reassurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Ryukoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shiro  Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (40454532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核軍縮・不拡散 / 安心供与 / 再保証 / 威嚇 / 約束 / 現実主義 / 理想主義 / 安全の保証 / 安全保障 / 脅迫
Research Abstract
Nuclear deterrence is regarded as a 'realistic' issue because it is a measure for ensuring security with nuclear weapons. Nuclear disarmament, on the other hand, is treated as a 'utopian' issue since it is a measure for ensuring security without nuclear weapons. This research focuses on the concept of 'threat' and 'promise' commitments and propounds a 'realism' theory on nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation.