Project/Area Number |
21730149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2010) Kwansei Gakuin University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Xueping The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 講師 (10439234)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国 / 日本 / 歴史教育 / 歴史認識 / 日中関係 / 愛国主義教育 / 国際関係 / 教科書 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, it has been noted that anti-Japan sentiments among Chinese people have become worse than before. It is said that one of the reasons of this phenomenon is due to the patriotic education promoted by the Chinese government. However I proved that the aim of strengthening nationalism since 1990 is not to develop "Anti-Japanese education" but to develop people's feelings of love for their motherland and the Communist Party, and also to educate feelings of commitment for the construction of modern Socialism. Therefore, this study mainly focused on the Jiaoxuedagang (guideline of the History curriculum set by the Chinese government) and the contents of textbooks, analysing the history education provided by the government over the period of 1949-2005 and what it aims to convey the students regarding the historical perspectives and foreign views.