Quantitative Study on Business Cycles in a Model of Endogenous Investment Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NIREI Makoto  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 准教授 (60530079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 景気循環 / 投資循環 / 内生的振動 / 非線形力学 / 動学的一般均衡 / 戦略的補完性 / 投資の非可分性 / 資産分布 / 動力学的一般均衡 / 投資の不可分性 / 投資の非可分 / 流動性制約
Research Abstract
It is known as business cycles that the national economies develop through booms and recessions in irregular cycles with frequencies of 2. 5-5 years. Standard economic theory can explain the wide range of business cycles phenomena, once it is assumed that the total factor productivity fluctuates in those frequencies. However, economists have not agreed on what mechanism drives the productivity fluctuation. In this research project, I formalize the idea that a firm-level investment induces another firm's investment, and test the theoretical hypotheses by firm-level investment data empirically.