A new method in matching market design by means of approximation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Koji  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40333588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 経済理論 / メカニズムデザイン / マーケットデザイン
Research Abstract
Matching mechanisms have recently been applied to the real-world use as a new means of resource allocation which does not utilize the price system. The present research aimed at expanding the applicability of matching mechanisms by designing new mechanisms. We looked at the types of matching which had not been much considered in application, and investigated their mathematical properties by means of both computer simulation and theoretical analysis. We have obtained some theoretical results including a significant one concerning the computational complexity in deciding the availability of "nice" mechanisms. This result was reported at an international conference.