The design of incentives for participating in an international public good mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryusuke  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40402094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共財 / 公共財供給メカニズム / 参加 / 国際環境協定 / 交渉 / メカニズム・デザイン / 参加問題 / 国際公共財 / メカニズム・ブザイン
Research Abstract
The global warming is an important problem which we must treat worldwide. However, as we can see from the fact of the withdrawal of USA from the Kyoto Protocol and a recent example of negative attitudes of major nations in negotiations on climate change, it is quite difficult for all countries to voluntarily participate in global frameworks such as international environmental agreements. In this study, we examine the role of the(local or global) negotiation and coordination among countries on the participation behavior and we clarify whether they can induce more countries to participate in the agreements, voluntarily.