Analysis of public good provision games under incomplete information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Yusuke  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50381439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
We have investigated public good provision games when there are uncertainties about agents’ valuations of public goods. In voluntary contribution games, we have found an equilibrium in which gradual accumulation of contributions is realizedalong the equilibrium path. This indicates that uncertainties can be a source of such gradualism. In this equilibrium, agents may share costs of public goods in a fair manner. In other models, we have proposed game forms that may achieve socially desirable cost sharing.