Analysis of information demand and the value of information with ambiguous information quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Youichirou  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80327692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル / 曖昧さ / 情報の需要 / 情報の価値 / 情報の質 / 不確実性
Research Abstract
When an agent doesn't observe the parameter of a decision problem, she observes a signal correlated with the parameter and chooses the optimal action. The agent does not necessarily have the whole knowledge of how the signal is related with the parameter. This means that the information quality of the signal is ambiguous. In this research, I analyze how precise signal the agent obtains, called information demand, and the value of information when the information quality of the signal is ambiguous.