Theoretical analysis of position auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yoshio  Waseda University, 高等研究所, 助教 (40453972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位置オークション / キーワードオークション / 広告オークション / 一般化第二価格オークション / ゲーム理論 / 最適広告枠数 / 収入最大化
Research Abstract
A keyword auction where the internet advertisements shown in the search result page are sold is theoretically analyzed. In this study, it is found that the advertising-slot supply strategy which is adopted in practice by the internet search engines is explained by the revenue maximizing principle. In particular, restricting the number of advertisements in a search result page and highlighting the top advertisements enhance the revenue of the search engines.