Medium Term Business Cycles and Income Distribution in Japan and the U. S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Toshihiro  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50411773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 中期的景気循環 / 所得格差 / 技術伝播 / 中期的変動
Research Abstract
This research considers macroeconomic fluctuations(e. g. income and income inequality) in a medium run and analyzes factors which cause the fluctuations in Japan and the U. S. The research consists of two kinds of studies. First, the research considers the dynamics of savings which is a major factor of income inequality. The study finds out that income expectation affects saving behavior. It shows that an increase in expected income decreases a saving rate. Second, the research builds a multi-country macroeconomic model and simulate the model to analyze how a shock in one country affect another country. The study shows that changes U. S. R & D investment can greatly explain Japan's medium-run fluctuations.