Pigou' s ethical thought and welfare economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80323905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsピグー / 厚生経済学 / 功利主義 / 福祉 / 正義 / 欲求 / (選好) / 充足 / 必要充足 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 経済思想 / 非経済的厚生 / 倫理学 / 利己主義 / 欲求充足
Research Abstract
Although Pigou is the founder of welfare economics and a venerable authority of the discipline, there have been few comprehensive studies on his welfare economic thought. Specifically, the sluggishness of studies on the aspect of his moral philosophy is grave. Therefore, I tried to re-construct his moral philosophy that he was originally holding through the examination of several documents written in the early stage of his academic life. In consequence, it has been demonstrated that Pigou' s ethical thought on which his welfare economics lies is Ideal Utilitarianism which pursues multiple ends or welfare as intrinsic good. In this point, Pigou is similar to G. E. Moore. This result contributes to correcting considerably the typical understanding in which Pigou is considered as Benthamite hedonistic utilitarian referring only to economic documents.