Study of a Frank Knight's case for the discretionary monetary policy and against the liquidity preference theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Ryo  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90364728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランク・ナイト / 経済理論 / 経済学史 / 経済思想史
Research Abstract
Frank Knight, a neo-classical theorist and a central figure of the early liberal Chicagoans who had a significant effect to the New Deal banking reform, insisted that not only the unitary control of money supply by the federal institutions, but also the positive and discretionary financial policy are necessary to mitigate business cycle. This study of his case for the discretionary monetary policy and against the liquidity preference theory reveals the similarities and differences between Knight and Keynes or Keynesian and later neo-liberal Chicagoans, and so illuminates the blind spots of the conventional taxonomy about these "schools."