The transformation of economic thought as a perspective of civilization: J.S.Mill, Sidgwick and Keynes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Daisuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済思想 / ミル / シジウィック / マーシャル / ケインズ / 功利主義 / 経済と倫理 / 自由と競争
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify the transformation of economic thoughts from middle nineteenth to twentieth century through the examination on wide-ranging primary and secondary documents by the likes of J.S.Mill, Sidgwick and Keynes. They were not only economists but also philosophers. And when we regard economic thoughts as perspectives of civilization, their philosophical approaches would be much effective as compared with theoretical approaches of contemporary economics. From these points of view, the author published the following academic papers and made academic presentations as the research products.