A study on main steam monetary policy : A post-Keynesian view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
NAITO Atsushi  大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授 (40461868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融政策 / ポストケインジアン / インフレーション目標政策 / 金融化 / 金利生活者の安楽死 / 所得分配 / マクロ経済学 / 内生的貨幣供給論 / 政策ルール / 実証分析 / 政治経済学
Research Abstract
In this study, we critically examine the inflation targeting policy and the policy rule theory as mainstream monetary policy theory from the Post Keynesian perspective. The outcomes of this study are five points. First, we clarify that the inflation targeting policy is not only a kind of technocratic control and also reflects financial interests by emphasizing the communication with the financial market. Second, we examine the relationship between the monetary policy and the financialization that financial phenomenon becomes more important in the economy. We clarify that the liberal Anglo-Saxon countries that are evaluated as advancing the financialization basically adopt the inflation targeting policy. Third, by investigating the formation process of the Keynes's argument of the euthanasia of the rentier in detail, we contemplate its significance and applicability in the Keynes's theory. Fourth, we examine the status of finance in the endogenous monetary theory and the function of finance in relation to the mechanism of the money supply. Fifth, we examine the theory of monetary policy in the endogenous money supply theory.