Predictability of Interest Rates : An Analysis Using Dynamic Term Structure Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Hideyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60361854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計量ファイナンス / 金利期間構造 / イールドカーブ / ボラティリティ / オプション / 予測
Research Abstract
Existing dynamic term structure models have restrictions necessary for deriving bond prices in closed-form under non-arbitrage conditions, which, however, deteriorate the predictive power to the level and volatility of interest rates. This study removes such restrictions by relying on an accurate approximation method. By specifying the volatility as nonlinear functions of interest rate levels, the proposed models exhibit higher predictive power than the existing restrictive models. In addition, by combining the volatility forecast of the proposed models with that of time-series models such as GARCH, it is confirmed that the predictive power further increases.