Estimating Earnings Dynamics with Micro Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masakatsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30334600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ計量分析 / 労働所得リスク / 不完備市場モデル
Research Abstract
This study creates panel data sets of Japanese male earnings from the Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers compiled by the Institute for Research on Household Economics, and then attempts to estimate earnings dynamics models. After taking into account various factors such as sample selection procedures, measurement error, educational backgrounds, and occupational differences, we find that the profile heterogeneity model cannot be statistically rejected. This finding is consistent with the recent US data-based debate that the existing assumption of highly persistent earnings shocks may be inappropriate.