Development of the Theory of Survey Sampling for Microeconometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2012)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2010-2011)
Hitotsubashi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Hitoshi  信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20383490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords標本調査法 / 漸近理論 / ミクロ計量経済学 / ミクロデータ解析 / 個票データ / 分位点 / 分位点回帰 / 不等確率抽出 / 標本調査 / ミクロ計量分析 / 計量経済学 / 経済統計学 / ミクロデータ
Research Abstract
We study a small sample properties of the regression estimators in general sampling schemes and the asymptotic normality of the sample quantiles and regression quantile estimators for simple samples obtained from a population without replacement. The results have been has been presented at the annual joint statistical meetingin Japan, International Conference on Advances in Probability and Statistics - Theory and Applications: A Celebration of N. Balakrishnan's 30 years of Contributions to Statistics , Eighth International Triennial Calcutta Symposium on Probability and Statistics , and Symposium on "Financial Engineering and ERM" and published refereed or non-refereed journals.