Microdata disclosure risk assessment using the family of conditional compound Poisson distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Nobuaki  Kanazawa University, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (00313627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords個票開示リスク / 母集団一意 / プライバシー / 寸法指標 / 官庁統計 / 離散分布
Research Abstract
This project has progressed both on an empirical basis and on a theory. One empirical contribution is an anonymized data set of the Japanese Labor Force Survey, which will be used to test the risk and utility of anonymization methods. Another contribution is a survey on the advanced practices and researches of anonymization. This survey has been especially conducted to provide a sound view on the current Japanese anonymization practices and researches. On a theory, the limiting conditional compound Poisson distribution has been investigated to explain the behavior of a sparse contingency table, which often arises in assessing disclosure risk. In particular, a new asymptotics based on a Bell polynomial has been proposed.