Verification of the rational bubbles by time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2012)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Naoya  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80452720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsM検定 / 分散不均一 / ラグランジマルチプライヤー検定 / かばん検定 / OIR検定 / Hausmanの検定 / M 検定 / Weak VAR model / Portmanteau test / Residual autocorrelation / Goodness-of-fit test / Diagnostic checking / 時系列解析 / 合理的バブル / ADF検定 / 構造変化 / 予測
Research Abstract
To apply to modern financial data, the minister of the research tried to develop the method for M tests which includes the portmanteau tests and is robust not only to heteroscedasticity and serial correlations of unknown form but also to the presence of an estimation effect. The test is a robust M test using the method of Kiefer, Vogelsang, and Bunzel (2000, Econometrica) (referred to as KVB). As applications, we consider robust LM tests, portmanteau tests, GMM over-identification tests and the Hausman tests.