A Comparative Study of the Working Poor in Advanced Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masatoshi  Kansai University, 付置研究所, 助教 (60511673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords所得・資産分布 / ワーキングプア / マイクロデータ / 国際比較 / 労働 / 貧困
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare the working poor in advanced countries. Also it is based on a uniform definition. For this purpose, firstly, the minimum standards of living in advanced countries are examined. Secondly, microdata in advanced countries are examined. As results of this study, the working poor in advance countries are most likely to be found among the young, those with a low level of education, those in unstable employment, self-employed and those working in a company having few employees. On the other hands, the percentage of the working poor is high among the 25-34 and 35-44 female age groups in Japan, though this is not the case in the other advanced countries.