Theoretical Analysis on Stock Externalities and International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10322992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動学的貿易モデル / 外部性 / 微分ゲーム / 公共中間財 / 環境汚染 / 国際寡占競争 / 再生可能資源 / 内生的出生率 / 公共中間財の生産外部性 / 貿易パターン / 貿易自由化の厚生効果 / 企業の環境意識
Research Abstract
This study considered economies with stock externalities such as resource and environmental problems and infrastructure construction, and explored the interactions between international trade and the stock externalities by developing theoretical models. This study contains the following research topics as subcategories, and derived theoretical contributions and their policy implications : 1)effects of trade liberalization in the presence of transboundary pollution stock, 2)trade patterns and trade gains with a stock of public intermediate good, 3)properties of equilibrium paths in dynamic trade models with externalities, and 4)renewable resources as inputs and international trade.