Spatial economics with heterogeneous firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  Tohoku University, 経済研究所, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市経済学 / 産業集積 / 企業異質性 / 空間経済学 / 企業淘汰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is empirically examining spatial feature of economics on heterogeneous firms. By using micro data on the Japanese silk reeling industry in prewar periods, we showed that productivity improvement in specialized clusters could be explained by selection effect that spells out low-productive firms rather agglomeration externalities that improves all of the firms in the cluster.