North-South Asymmetry in Returns to Scale, Uneven Development, and the Population Puzzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70534840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南北貿易 / 経済発展 / 動学理論 / 人口成長率 / 交易条件効果 / 国際貿易 / 半内生的成長 / 不均等発展
Research Abstract
This research develops a model of North-South trade and economic development. The model is consistent with two empirical facts : (1) the growth rate of income per capita differs across countries ; and (2) the relationship between the growth of population and that of income per capita differs for developed and developing countries. We assume that the North and the South are characterized by increasing-returns-to-scale and decreasing-returns-to-scale technologies, respectively. Real national income grows at the same rate in both countries along the balanced growth path owing to a terms of trade effect. However, real income per capita grows at different rates because of population growth differentials. In developed countries, the correlation between population growth and income {\it per capita} growth can be positive or negative while in developing countries, the correlation is negative.