Payoff Allocation Problem in Patent Pools: Coalition Formation, Investment in Development, and Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20378954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交渉解 / 提携構造 / 寡占 / 経済理論 / 経済政策 / 経済実験 / ゲーム理論 / 提携形成
Research Abstract
Shapley value is the most popular solution concept in payoff allocation problems. In the real markets, however, there are many firms that use technologies that are not licensed via patent pools, and thus we need to consider the properties of Shapley values for the games with coalition structures because it is more appropriate solution concept for the payoff allocation problem in patent pool. The most important result of this research was, although it is not the analysis of patent pool itself, that we found some situations where the Shapley values for games with coalition structures is not implemented as stable bargaining outcomes. Experiments of auctions and weighted voting were also conducted for a situation where payoff allocation is determined via such mechanisms.